Board of Educators

Education in Action’s Board of Educators is made up of educators that believe in and support Education in Action’s programs. Members serve as liaisons between Education in Action and their school communities including parents, students, and fellow educators.

Alief ISD

Wylene Martin, Holub MS

Christopher Perkins, Albright MS

Allen ISD

Beth Bell, Marion Elem.

Carrie Sledge, Green Elem.

Austin ISD

Patricia Terry, Houston Elem.

Barbers Hill ISD

Tracy Tidwell, Administration

Kathy Hayman, Barbers Hill MS

Beaumont ISD

Vaneia Williams, Martin Elem.

Breckenridge ISD

Colleen Dyroff, Breckenridge JH

Roxanne Light, Breckenridge JH

Nicole Lindsey, Breckenridge JH

Brownsville ISD

Elizabeth Aragus, Pullam Elem.

David Marks, Perkins MS

Amy Jo Martinez, Sharp Elem.

Sonia Padilla, Ortiz Elem.

Bushland ISD

Kiersten Diamond, Bushland MS

Calhoun County ISD

Collin Anderson, Seadrift School

Carroll ISD

Heath Johnson, Dawson MS

Vicki Marinangel, Dawson MS

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD

Pamela Goodin, Blalack MS

College Station ISD

Jenelle Milam, Pebble Creek Elem.

Conroe ISD

Linda McGinn-Knop, Patterson Elem.

Jim Romanowski, Deretchin Elem.

Coppell ISD

Dick Attaway, Coppell MS East

Grace Cho, Cottonwood Creek Elem.

Gary Hayden, Coppell MS North

Missy Schliep, Coppell MS West

Copperas Cove ISD

Katie Drake, Williams/Ledger Elem.

Corsicana ISD

Timmy Betts, Fannin Elem.

Denise McReynolds, Fannin Elem.

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Aaron Anderson, Truitt MS

Timmothy Hypolite, Campbell MS

Chiara Bagley, Campbell MS

Dallas ISD

Louis Collins, Dallas Env. Sci. Acad.

Lisa Hamilton, Dallas Env. Sci. Acad.

Felisha Sellers, Dallas Env. Sci. Acad.

Decatur ISD

Leanna Hancock, McCarroll MS

Denton ISD

Stephani Short, Stephens Elem.

DeSoto ISD

Cecilia Hurley, Woodridge Elem.

Deborah Robinson, Young Elem.

Brandy West, Northside Elem.

Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD

Laura Allen, High Country Elem.

Melissa Brice, High Country Elem.

Paul Montreuil, Highland MS

Eagle Pass ISD

Jose Luis Rosales, Eagle Pass JH

Edinburg CISD

Michael Garcia, Zavala Elem.

Era ISD

Ambree Stone, Era ISD

Flour Bluff ISD

Tracey Majek, Flour Bluff Int.

Forney ISD

Brianne DeAnda, Rhea Elem.

Fort Sam Houston ISD

Melanie Morgan,

Fort Sam Houston Elem.

Fort Worth ISD

Cer'Princeton Harden, Elder MS

Franco Rivera, South Hi Mount Elem.

Frisco ISD

Jennifer Kranzberg, Stafford MS

Galena Park ISD

Bianca Shaughnessy,

Woodland Acres Elem.

Garland ISD

Samantha Burt-Barnes, Webb MS

Rebekah Jones, Carver Elem.

Georgetown ISD

Monica DeLeon, Forbes MS

Goodrich ISD

Dietrich Heyer, Goodrich HS

Goose Creek CISD

Purnima Rahlon, Cedar Bayou JH

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Laura Rausch, Heritage Elem.

Denise Skinner, Administration

Andy Tucker, Heritage MS

Hallsville ISD

Jennifer Roberts, Hallsville JH

Lindsey Slaten, Hallsville JH

Harlandale ISD

Jennifer Montes, Gilbert Elem.

Hawley ISD

Desirie Ries, Hawley Elem.

Hico ISD

Holly Harris, Hico Elem.

Houston ISD

Julissa Alcantar-Martinez, Davis HS

Nicole Holdman, Henderson Elem.

Aiesha Odutayo, Codwell Elem.

Talitha Pinkney, Gross Elem.

Hughes Springs ISD

Danny Carey, Hughes Springs Elem.

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

Terrilin Holz, Hurst Hills Elem.

Iowa Park CISD

Danielle Welch, Iowa Park JH

Irving ISD

Ashley Allenbaugh, Townsell Elem.

Bryan Cho, Townsell Elem.

Jonathan Diaz, Townsell Elem.

Kristi Enyart, Townsell Elem.

Katy ISD

Judy Sederholm, Holland Elem.

Keller ISD

Gayle Barron, Keller-Harvel, Woodland Springs,

Freedom, and Independence Elem.

Kris Dolenz, Keller ISD

Rebecca Hickman, Keller MS

Gina Nelson, Fossil Hill MS

Shelly Swafford, Fossil Hill MS

Killeen ISD

Daniel Helvetius, Trimmer Elem.

Lisa Richardson, Manor MS

Lake Dallas ISD

Dawn Gray, Shady Shores Elem.

Lancaster ISD

Rodney Shepherd, Lancaster HS

Leander ISD

Cheryl Wegesin, Stiles MS

Lewisville ISD

Megan Cronin, Degan Elem.

Liberty ISD

Hasani Brewley, Liberty Elem.

Liberty Hill ISD

Todd Greenberg, Liberty Hill Int.

Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD

Sommer Reynolds, Little Cypress Int.

Lone Oak ISD

Cindy Calk, Lone Oak Elem.

Magnolia ISD

Carie Sabo, Lyon Elem.

Mansfield ISD

Brook Campbell, Perry Elem.

Blake Lindsey, Mary Orr Int.

Mesquite ISD

Lynn Brown, Agnew MS

Samatha Solomon, Agnew MS

Amanda Villanueva, McDonald MS

Midland ISD

Rebekah Adams, Abell JH

North East ISD

Rick Bronson, Camelot Elem.

Robert Lobasso, Camelot Elem.

Northside ISD

Michael Davila, Neff MS

Andrew Taylor, Rayburn MS

Northwest ISD

Debbie Adley, Tidwell MS

Orangefield ISD

Kirby Dorman, Orangefield JH

Paris ISD

Merita Head, Paris JH

Pearland ISD

Kimberly Long, Rogers MS

Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

Alicia Mitchell, Austin Elem.

Plano ISD

Terri Stout, Daffron Elem.

San Angelo ISD

Rex Stephenson, Lee MS

San Marcos CISD

Emilio Gonzales, Travis Elem.

Seguin ISD

Lisa Shelton, Koennecke Elem.

South Texas ISD

Maria Salinas, South Texas Prep.

Mari Sanchez, South Texas Prep.

Spearman ISD

Shane Whiteley, Spearman JH

Spring ISD

Sonia Wolfrom, Heritage Elem.

Sterling City ISD

Denise Parham, Sterling City Elem.

Texarkana ISD

Mark Schroeder, Texas MS and HS

Vidor ISD

Donnie Lacy, AIM Center HS

West Oso ISD

Rosanna Sada, West Oso Elem.

Ysleta ISD

Rebecca Martinez, Glen Cove Elem.

Charter Schools

Robyn Bartschi, Harmony Science Academy-Euless

Khalilah Clopton, Kipp Generations Collegiate

Private Schools

Sara Schroeder, North Texas Leadership Academy