Board of Educators

Education in Action’s Board of Educators is made up of educators that believe in and support Education in Action’s programs. Members serve as liaisons between Education in Action and their school communities including parents, students, and fellow educators.

Alief ISD

Jimmie Smith, O'Donnell MS

Angleton ISD

Juli Salzman, Northside Elem. STEAM School

Austin ISD

Astrid Martinez, Walnut Creek Elem.

Patricia Terry, Houston Elem.

Big Sandy ISD

Sara Turrentine, Big Sandy JH

Birdville ISD

Ashley Anderson-Kilbey, O.H. Stowe Elem.

Breckenridge ISD

Nicole Lindsey, South Elem.

Brownsville ISD

David Marks, Perkins MS

Sonia Padilla, Ortiz Elem.

Bushland ISD

Kiersten Diamond, Bushland MS

Carroll ISD

Sara Snow, Durham Int.

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD

Kimberly Varela, McLaughlin Strickland Elem.

Channelview ISD

Chad Nuetzmann, Cobb Elem.

Chapel Hill ISD

Alfred Ledbetter, Chapel Hill HS

Coleman ISD

Emily Ruiz, Coleman JH

Conroe ISD

Linda McGinn, Patterson Elem.

Cindy Burgess, Irons JH

Coppell ISD

Dick Attaway, Coppell MS East

Copperas Cove ISD

Lester Matthews, Clements/Parsons Elem.

Katie Drake, Williams/Ledger Elem.

Corpus Christi ISD

Karen Dural, Meadowbrook Elem.

Corsicana ISD

Timmy Betts, Navarro Elem.

Cumby ISD

Shelbi Thomason, Cumby Elem.

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Aaron Anderson, Truitt MS

Timmothy Hypolite, Campbell MS

Joseph Mayes, Cook MS

Jenelle Milam, Cypress Ridge HS

Leigh Walters, Kahla MS

Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD

Danny Carey, Daingerfield JH

Dallas ISD

Kesha Calicutt, William Anderson Elem.

Louis Collins, Dallas Env. Sci. Acad.

Natasha Julian, Central Elem.

Aaron Morales, Joe May Elem.

Anna Mullen, Harold Lang MS

Marisa Saldana Alanis, John Quincy Adams Elem.

Lauren Tims, Spence TAG Acad.

Decatur ISD

Leanna Hancock, McCarroll MS

Deer Park ISD

Jordan Santos, Deepwater Elem.

Duncanville ISD

Steve Cain, Duncanville HS

Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD

Laura Allen, High Country Elem.

Kristi Baker, Willow Creek Elem.

Alana Eldredge, Willow Creek Elem.

Terrilin Holz, High Country Elem.

Paul Montreuil, Highland MS

Edinburg CISD

Michael Garcia, Lorenzo de Zavala Elem.

Era ISD

Ambree Stone, Era ISD

Everman ISD

Abigail Ferry, Hommel Elem.

Fort Bend ISD

John McConnell, Barbara Jordan Elem.

Marissa Patel, Meadows Elem.

Fort Worth ISD

Michael Benson, Christene C. Moss Elem.

Karen Schroeder, J.P. Elder MS

Frenship ISD

Morgan Dixon, Frenship MS

Frisco ISD

Jennifer Kranzberg, Stafford MS

Georgetown ISD

Monica DeLeon, Forbes MS

Goose Creek CISD

Purnima Rahlon, Cedar Bayou JH

Grand Prairie ISD

Lenora Tygart, Ronald Reagan MS

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Angie Connell, Heritage Elem.

Hawley ISD

Desirie Ries, Hawley Elem.

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

Cyndi Riggs, Meadow Creek Elem.

Houston ISD

Jamal Robinson, Askew Elem.

Hasani Brewley, Elrod. Elem.

Cynthia Munson, Wharton Dual Language Acad.

Iowa Park CISD

Danielle Welch, Iowa Park JH

Irving ISD

Xavier Krone, Houston MS

Felisha Sellers, Houston MS

Xavier Traylor, Houston MS

Judson ISD

Meredith Jacobsen, Ricardo Salinas Elem.

Katy ISD

Judy Sederholm, Holland Elem.

Keller ISD

Gayle Barron, Keller-Harvel Elem. and Woodland Springs Elem.

Rebecca Hickman, Keller MS

Klein ISD

Fatima Siddiqui, Wunderlich Int.

Lancaster ISD

Leah Cauley, Lancaster MS

Lewisville ISD

Corey Anderson, Lewisville Elem.

Liberty Hill ISD

Todd Greenberg, Liberty Hill Int.

Littlefield ISD

Jana Powell-Davis, Littlefield JH

Lockhart ISD

Ross Baker, LISD Advanced Academics

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Candice Cross, Lubbock-Cooper East Elem.

Magnolia ISD

Sonia Wolfrom, Bear Branch Int.

Mansfield ISD

Blake Lindsey, Jerry Knight STEM Acad.

Marshall ISD

Kenneth Adcock, Marshall HS

May ISD

Danny Allen, May HS

McKinney ISD

Ryan Estes, Evans MS

Nacogdoches ISD

Jessica Oswald, Carpenter Int.

New Caney ISD

Harrison Gillaspy, White Oak MS

North East ISD

Rick Bronson, Camelot Elem.

Robert Lobasso, Camelot Elem.

Northwest ISD

Debbie Adley, Tidwell MS

Pearland ISD

Kimberly Long, Rogers MS

Plano ISD

Ignacio Romero, Daffron Elem.

Terri Stout, Daffron Elem.

Lisa Sniggs, Armstrong MS

Raymondville ISD

Sue Ann Villarreal, Pittman Elem.

Round Rock ISD

Jennifer Mercer, Fern Bluff Elem.

San Angelo ISD

Joshua Stephenson, Central HS

Rex Stephenson, Lee MS

Cameron O'Briant, McGill Elem.

Silverton ISD

Clyde Parham, Silverton ISD

Southwest ISD

Nicolas Cardenas, McNair MS

Sterling City ISD

Denise Parham, Sterling City Elem.

Taylor ISD

Audra Cozart, Taylor MS

Tomball ISD

Allison Bearden, Oakcrest Int.

Kathy Standefer, Timber Creek Elem.

Wilson ISD

Courtney O'Neal, Wilson School

Veribest ISD

Kacy Jackson, Secondary Campus

Charter Schools

Jennifer Bell, Newman International Academy

Keeae Huggett, IL Texas - Saginaw

Rick Huggett, IL Texas - Saginaw

Laura Orchard, St. Mary's Academy

Rodney Shepherd, IL Texas - Grand Prairie

Kari Werts, Texas Virtual Academy

Private Schools

Linda Gooding, North Texas Leadership Academy

Sara Schroeder, North Texas Leadership Academy

Kelly Tiffee, Zion Lutheran School