Board of Educators

Education in Action’s Board of Educators is made up of educators that believe in and support Education in Action’s programs. Members serve as liaisons between Education in Action and their school communities including parents, students, and fellow educators.

Alief ISD

Jimmie Smith, O'Donnell MS

Austin ISD

Astrid Martinez, Walnut Creek Elem.

Patricia Terry, J Houston Elem.

Wendy Ulrich , Gullett Elem.

Birdville ISD

Ashley Anderson-Kilbey, O.H. Stowe Elem.

Breckenridge ISD

Nicole Lindsey, Breckenridge JH

Brownsboro ISD

Alfred Ledbetter, Brownsboro HS

Brownsville ISD

David Marks, Perkins MS

Sonia Padilla, Ortiz Elem.

Bushland ISD

Kiersten Diamond, Bushland MS

Carroll ISD

Sara Snow, Durham Int.

Conroe ISD

Linda McGinn, Patterson Elem.

Cindy Burgess, Irons JH

Coppell ISD

Dick Attaway, Coppell MS East

Copperas Cove ISD

Katie Drake, Williams/Ledger Elem.

Corsicana ISD

Timmy Betts, Fannin Elem.

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Aaron Anderson, Truitt MS

Timmothy Hypolite, Campbell MS

Jenelle Milam, Cypress Ridge HS

Leigh Walters, Kahla MS

Michelle Sheppard, Metcalf Elem.

Daingerfield-Lone Star ISD

Danny Carey, Daingerfield JH

Dallas ISD

Louis Collins, Dallas Env. Sci. Acad.

Anna Mullen, Harold Lang MS

Lauren Tims, Spence TAG Acad.

Decatur ISD

Leanna Hancock, McCarroll MS

Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD

Laura Allen, High Country Elem.

Kristi Baker, Willow Creek Elem.

Paul Montreuil, Highland MS

Edinburg CISD

Michael Garcia, Lorenzo de Zavala Elem.

Era ISD

Ambree Stone, Era ISD

Fort Bend ISD

Marissa Patel, Meadows Elem.

Chelsey Potter, Barbara Jordan Elem.

Frenship ISD

Morgan Dixon, Frenship MS

Frisco ISD

Jennifer Kranzberg, Stafford MS

Georgetown ISD

Monica DeLeon, Forbes MS

Goose Creek CISD

Purnima Rahlon, Cedar Bayou JH

Grand Prairie ISD

Lenora Tygart, Ronald Reagan MS

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Angie Connell, Heritage Elem.

Gregory-Portland ISD

Darren Campion, Gregory-Portland Int.

Hawley ISD

Desirie Ries, Hawley Elem.

Hereford ISD

Courtney O'Neal, Tierra Blanca Elem.

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD

Terrilin Holz, Hurst Hills Elem.

Iowa Park CISD

Danielle Welch, Iowa Park JH

Irving ISD

Xavier Krone, Houston MS

Felisha Sellers, Houston MS

Xavier Traylor, Houston MS

Katy ISD

Judy Sederholm, Holland Elem.

Keller ISD

Gayle Barron, Keller-Harvel, Woodland Springs,

Freedom, and Independence Elem.

Rebecca Hickman, Keller MS

Kelton ISD

Jay Watson, Vega HS

Klein ISD

Fatima Siddiqui, Wunderlich Int.

Lancaster ISD

Leah Cauley, Lancaster MS

Lewisville ISD

Corey Anderson, Lewisville Elem.

Liberty Hill ISD

Todd Greenberg,Liberty Hill Int.

Littlefield ISD

Jana Powell-Davis, Littlefield JH

Lockhart ISD

Ross Baker, LISD Advanced Academics

Magnolia ISD

Sonia Wolfrom, Bear Branch 6th

Mansfield ISD

Blake Lindsey, Jerry Knight STEM Acad.

Marshall ISD

Kenneth Adcock, Marshall HS

Nacogdoches ISD

Jessica Oswald, Carpenter Int.

North East ISD

Rick Bronson, Camelot Elem.

Robert Lobasso, Camelot Elem.

Pearland ISD

Kimberly Long, Rogers MS

Plano ISD

Terri Stout, Daffron Elem.

Lisa Sniggs, Armstrong MS

Raymondville ISD

Sue Ann Villarreal, Pittman Elem.

San Angelo ISD

Rex Stephenson, Lee MS

Cameron O'Briant, McGill Elem.

Southwest ISD

Nicolas Cardenas, McNair MS

Sterling City ISD

Denise Parham, Sterling City Elem.

Tomball ISD

Allison Bearden, Oakcrest Int.

Kathy Standefer, Timber Creek Elem.

Charter Schools

Jennifer Bell, Newman International Academy

Keeae Huggett, International Leadership of Texas

Rick Huggett, International Leadership of Texas

Laura Orchard, St. Mary's Academy

Kari Werts, Texas Virtual Academy

Private Schools

Linda Gooding, North Texas Leadership Academy

Sara Schroeder, North Texas Leadership Academy

Kelly Tiffee, Zion Lutheran Church and School